BAND







BAND

CD's

VIDEO'S

LYRICS

TABS

QUOTES


FACTS

NEWS

DOWNLOADS

CONTACT

 

 

Why 182?

Blink 182 started out as just 'Blink' back in 1992 when they formed. There was however another(Irish) band allready using that name. With the threat of a lawsuite the band changed their name.
According to the band the number 182 has no meaning at all:
"182 has no significance, We just pulled it out of our ass."- Mark Hoppus
Others hower beleive there to be some meaning to it. Here are some popular ones:
> 182 stands for the number of times Al Pachino says "Fuck" and other swear words in the movie Scarface.
> From the movie Turk 182.
> The amount of sexual partners each had been with. (order unknown)
> Each may have picked their favourite number...........i guess we will never know for sure???

 

NAME: MARK ALLAN HOPUS
BAND RELATION: BASS AND VOCALS
BORN: 15/03/1972
MARITAL STATUS: TAKEN
PETS: A BEAGLE NAMED "AHI"
NICKNAMES: FISH GUTS
FAVORITE BAND: Jimmy Eat World / Riverfenix / Get Up Kids
FAVORITE MOVIE: Caddyshack
IN HIS SPARE TIME: fishes and plays his games consoles

 

Mark was born on March 15, 1972, in California. When he was 14. his parents divorced and he went to live with his dad in Washington.His dad gave him his first bass and amp when he was 15, in return for helping to paint his house. He origionally wanted to be a highschool english teacher. Mark has the least number of tatoos/piercings in the band, with just a nipple ring and his left ear pierced. He used to smoke, but doesn't anymore.

MARK ALLAN HOPPUS

 
NAME: THOMAS MATTHEW DELONGE
BAND RELATION: GUITAR AND VOCALS
BORN: 13/12/1975
MARITAL STATUS: TAKEN
PETS: GERMAN SHEPERD NAMED "GREY"
NICKNAMES: HOT PANTS
FAVORITE BAND: Menudo
FAVORITE MOVIE: Anything with Mel Gibson naked
IN HIS SPARE TIME: hangs out with his girlfriend
 

Tom was born on December 13, 1975, in San Diego. Ever since he was young, he has believed that aliens exist. He got a computer solely for the purpose of looking up internet sites about aliens. While he was growing up, Tom was used to hard work. He spent time working on a construction site, and also at Gary's Chicken and Ribbs in his hometown, Poway. He appeared in the movie Idle Hngs as a fast food employee, and got to say 1 line.

THOMAS MATTHEW DELONGE

 
NAME: TRAVIS LANDON BARKER
BAND RELATION: DRUMMER
BORN: 14/11/1975
MARITAL STATUS: TAKEN
PETS: Tim, a member of the Inland Empire Underwear Police
NICKNAMES: FUCK BOY
FAVORITE BAND: the police, old dirty bastard, descendents
FAVORITE MOVIE: True Romance
IN HIS SPARE TIME: Travis Runs Famous Stars and Straps (www.famoussas.com), a belt and belt buckle company specializing in hot rod designs, for boys and girls. He also collects Cadillacs and old bicycles.
 

Travis was born on November 14, 1975. He has been playing the drums ever since he was young, and got his first drum set as a young boy. He is a highly skilled drummer, and has played in a wide variety of bands before joining blink. He was previously with the ska band, 'the aquabats', where he played under the name 'Travis Baron von Tito'. He has tatoos and piecings all over his body, which have a lot of meaning to him. He also runs his own shop called 'Famous Stars and Straps'.
 

TRAVIS LANDON BARKER